Skip to content
Full time
Benfica
1-3HT 0-1
Sporting CP

Benfica vs Sporting CP: result, goals and statistics

Match events

  1. PaulinhoYellow card1′
  2. Zouhair FeddalYellow card1′
  3. Pablo SarabiaAssist: Pote8′
  4. Pedro PorroYellow card20′
  5. Jan VertonghenYellow card22′
  6. Julian WeiglYellow card27′
  7. Pablo SarabiaYellow card33′
  8. Pedro GonçalvesYellow card45+3′
  9. Pedro GonçalvesVAR: Goal cancelled45+3′
  10. V. LazaroR. Yaremchuk46′
  11. Z. FeddalRicardo Esgaio55′
  12. PaulinhoAssist: Matheus Nunes62′
  13. Matheus NunesAssist: Ricardo Esgaio68′
  14. Ricardo EsgaioYellow card73′
  15. André AlmeidaA. Taarabt74′
  16. J. WeiglGilberto75′
  17. Pablo SarabiaTiago Tomás84′
  18. ÉvertonPizzi85′
  19. D. NúñezGonçalo Ramos86′
  20. Adel TaarabtYellow card89′
  21. M. UgarteNuno Santos90+3′
  22. PoteDaniel Bragança90+3′
  23. PizziAssist: A. Taarabt90+6′

Last 10 meetings

2

Benfica · Wins

4

Draws

4

Sporting CP · Wins

Last meetings

View all

Standings

Full table
#TeamPGDPts
1FC Porto7+1521
2Benfica7+1516
3Sporting CP7+915
4Santa Clara7+715

Match info

Competition
PortugalPrimeira Liga
Date
Friday, 3 December 2021
Round
13
Venue
Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisboa
Referee
Artur Soares Dias

Benfica vs Sporting CP: match report

Primeira Liga, 3 December 2021: Sporting CP 3-1 Benfica, a win for Sporting CP. The half-time score was 0-1.

Benfica had 66% of possession and 3 shots on target, against 5 for Sporting CP. The match was played at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica in Lisboa. Pablo Sarabia opened the scoring in the 8th minute. Benfica scorers: Pizzi 90+6'. Sporting CP scorers: Pablo Sarabia 8', Paulinho 62', Matheus Nunes 68'.

See the line-ups, match statistics and previous meetings of Benfica and Sporting CP on okscores.

Benfica vs Sporting CP: questions and answers

How did Benfica vs Sporting CP finish?

Sporting CP won 3-1 against Benfica.

Where was Benfica vs Sporting CP played?

The match was played at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica in Lisboa.

Who scored in Benfica vs Sporting CP?

Benfica: Pizzi 90+6'; Sporting CP: Pablo Sarabia 8', Paulinho 62', Matheus Nunes 68'.

Other matches in Primeira Liga